Past Productions

The production title link will send you to a Flickr photo gallery for that production.

Theatre on the Bay Production Archive*
Year Title Dates
*Productions directed by Herbert L. Williams except where noted
2014 Cabaret
Dir. by John Thornberry
July 17-20 & 24-27
2014 Crimes of the Heart
Dir. by Rebecca Stone Thornberry
April 4-6 & 11-13
2013 It's A Wonderful Life
Dir. by Rebecca Stone Thornberry
November 15-17 & 22-24
2013 The Sound of Music
Dir. by John Thornberry
July 18-21 & 24-28
2013 How I Learned to Drive
Dir. by Rebecca Stone Thornberry
April 5-7 & 12-14
2012 A Midsummer Night's Dream
Dir. by Rebecca Stone Thornberry
Nov 9-11 & 16-18
2012 Into the Woods July 19-22 & 26-29
2012 The Diary of Anne Frank
Dir. by Rebecca Stone Thornberry
March 2-4 & 9-11
2011 Almost, Maine
Dir. by Rebecca Stone Thornberry
Nov 11-13 and 18-20
2011 Chicago
Dir. by F. Reed Brown
July 21-24 and 28-31
2011 Barefoot in the Park
Dir. by Simon Jon Provan
March 4-6 and 11-13
2010 Proof
Dir. by Simon Jon Provan
Nov 12-14 and 19-21
2010 A Chorus Line
Dir. by Amanda Rhines
July 8-11 and 15-18
2010 Bards on the Bay
Dir. by Bill Shepard
April 30
2010 Lobby Hero
Dir. by Simon Jon Provan
March 5-7 and 12-14
2009 The Glass Menagerie
Dir. by Simon Jon Provan
Nov 6-8 and 13-15
2009 Footloose
Dir. by Amanda Rhines
July 9-12 and 16-19
2009 Bards on the Bay
Dir. by Bill Shepard
May 8 & 9
2009 Arsenic & Old Lace
Dir. by Bill Shepard
March 6-8 & 13-15
2008 Wit
Dir. by Bill Shepard
Nov14-16 & 21 - 23
2008 Grease
Dir. by Dr. Doug Larche
Nov 14-16 & 21-23
2008 Fools
Dir. by Dr. Doug Larche
June 27-30 & July 4-7
2008 Bards on the Bay
Dir. by Dr. Doug Larche
May 9 and 10
2008 A Weekend Near Madison
Dir. by Dr. Doug Larche
February 29-March 2 &March 7-9
2008 A Piece of My Heart
Dir. by Kelsey Djupstrom
January 10-13
2007 Preacher Rose
Dir. by Dr. Doug Larche
Nov. 9-11 & 16-19
2007 Don't Dress for Dinner
Dir. by Dr. Doug Larche
July 20-23 & 27-30
2007 Pippin
Dir. by Dr. Doug Larche
June 22-25 &June 29-July 2
2007 Bards on the Bay
Dir. by Dr. Doug Larche
April 28
2007 Number the Stars
Dir. by Dr. Doug Larche
March 2-4 and 9-11
2006 Antigone 3
Dir. by Dr. Doug Larche
November 3-5 & 10-12
2006  Nunsense July 21-24 & 28-31
2006  The Fantasticks
Dir. by Dr. Doug Larche
June 30, July 1 & 3
2006  Bards on the Bay
Dir. by Dr. Doug Larche
May 4
2006  Picnic
Dir. by Dr. Doug Larche
March 3-5 & Mar. 10 & 11
2005  The Night Thoreau Spent in Jail
Dir. by Dr. Doug Larche
November 11-13 
2005   Spine-Tingling Tales from Classic Literature:
The Yellow Wallpaper; Masque of the Red Death; The Lottery
Dir. by Amanda Rhines
October 21-23 
2005   Lend Me a Tenor
Dir. by Dr. Doug Larche
July 22-25 & 29Aug 1
2005   Forever Plaid
Dir. by Dr. Doug Larche
July 1-3 & 8-11 
2005   Bards on the Bay  April 30 & May 1 
2005   Dancing at Lughnasa
Dir. by Dr. Doug Larche
April 1-3 & 8-10
2005   A Play on Words
Dir. by Dr. Doug Larche
February 11-13 & 18-20
2004 Taras and Me
Dir. by Dr. Doug Larche
November 18
2004  Twelfth Night
Dir. by Jason Larche
October 15-17 & 22-24
2004  Fiddler on the Roof July 16-19 & 23-26 
2004  Smoke on the Mountain June 18-21 & 25-28
2004  Much Ado About Nothing
Dir. by Jason Larche
May 5-7 
2004  Three Parts Laughter
Dir. by William Shepard
Feb. 27-29 & Mar. 5-7
2003 Our Town
Dir. by William Shepard
Oct. 31-Nov. 2 & Nov. 7-9
2003  Guys and Dolls, Jr.
Dir. by Jason Larche
July 19-20 & 26-27
2003  Guys and Dolls
Dir. by Jason Larche
July 18-21 & 25-28 
2003 Hansel and Gretel
Dir. by Jason Larche
June 28-29
2003 The Nerd June 20-23 & 27-30
2003 Bards on the Bay Apr. 25-26
2003 The Boys Next Door Feb. 28-Mar. 2 & Mar. 7-9
2002 O Christmas Three!
Dir. by Jason Larche
Dec. 7-8
2002  Playing for Time  Oct. 25-27 & Nov. 1-3 
2002  The Tempest
Dir. by Jason Larche
July 27 & 28 
2002  A Midsummer Night's Dream
Dir. by Jason Larche
June 29 – 30
2002  Smoke on the Mountain July 19-22 & 26-29
2002  Play It Again, Sam June 21-24 & June 28-July 1 
2002  Smash! N/A
2002  Ganderland: A Mother Goose and Father Gander Musical Apr. 12-14 & 19-21 
2002  The Ice-Fishing Play Feb. 22-25 & Mar. 1-4 
2001  Angels in the Snow Nov. 30-Dec. 3 & Dec. 7-10
2001  Pajama Game Aug. 10-13 & 17-20
2001  Alice in Wonderland June 15-18 & 22-25
2001  Anastasia Mar. 16-18
2000 The Mousetrap Nov. 10-12
2000 Hair Aug. 4-7 & 11-14
2000 Nuncrackers July 14-17
2000 Peter Pan June 16-18 & 23-25
2000 The Little Foxes Apr. 28-30
2000 Pine Grove Performance Fest Mar. 23 - 25
1999 The Foreigner
Dir. by Gary L. Balfantz
Oct. 22 - 24 
1999 Working July 9-12 & 16-19
1999 School House Rock Live
Dir. by Maria Bragonier
June 4-7 & 11-14
1999 In Their Own Words Apr. 10-12 
1998 Crow and Weasel Oct. 17-19 
1998 Do Black Patent Leather Shoes Really Reflect Up? Aug. 8-11 & 15-18
1998 Lost in Yonkers July 11-14 & 18-21
1998 Snow White and the 11 Dorfs
Dir. by Thomas McEvilly
June 13-16 & 20-23 
1998 Album Apr. 25-27 
1997 Tales of the Lost Formicans
Dir. by Mark E. Lococo
Nov. 1-3 
1997 Plain Hearts Aug. 9-12 & 16-19
1997 Fantasticks July 12-15 & 19-22
1997 How to Eat Like a Child
Dir. by Jan DesJardin
June 14-16 & 21-23
1997 Talking With Apr. 26-28
1996 Antigone
Dir. by Gregory LeGault
Oct. 26-28
1996 Nunsense II Aug. 10-13 & 17-20 
1996 Anything Goes July 13-17
1996 Cinderella
Dir. by Jan DesJardin
June 15-17 & 22-24 
1996 The Dresser
Dir. by Jeannine LaFave & Susie Cravens LeGault
Apr. 20-22
1996 Crimes of the Heart Feb. 3-5 
1995 Stevie Oct. 6-9 
1995 Meet Me In St. Louis  Aug. 11-14 & 18-21 
1995 The Odd Couple
Dir. by Susie Cravens LeGault
July 14-17 & 21-24
1995 The Wizard of Oz
Dir. by Jan DesJardin
June 16-19 & 23-26
1995 Bus Stop Apr. 21-24
1995 Red, Hot and Cole Feb. 10-13
1994 I Hate Hamlet Oct. 28 - 31 
1994  The Sound of Music Aug. 13-16 & 20-23
1994  The Man Who Came to Dinner July 9-11 & 16-18 
1994  Charlotte's Web
Dir. by Jan Desjardin
June 18-19 
1994  A Thurber Carnival Apr. 16-18
1994  Mass Appeal Feb. 12-14 
1993 The World Goes Round Dec. 31, Jan. 1 & 2 
1993  Separate Tables  Oct. 16-18
1993  Annie Aug. 14-17 & 21-24 
1993  Nunsense July 31, Aug 1-4 
1993  A Chorus Line July 10-13 & 17-20 
1993  Snow White & the 7 Dwarfs
Dir. by Jan Desjardin
June 19-20 
1993  The Glass Menagerie, 27 Wagons Full of Cotton, Suddenly Last Summer Apr. 17-26
1993  Lion in Winter Feb. 13-15 
1992 Harvey Oct. 31, Nov. 1-2
1992  42nd Street Aug. 7-10 & 14-17 
1992  Into the Woods July 10-13 & 17 -20 
1992  Arsenic & Old Lace
Dir. by Greg LeGault
June 26-30 
1992  Biloxi Blues  Apr. 10-13
1992  Agnes of God Feb. 14-17 
1991 The 1940's Radio Hour Dec. 31, Jan. 10-11 
1991  Amadeus Nov. 23-25
1991  Music Man
Dir. by Susie Cravens LeGault
Aug. 17-19 & 24-26 
1991  Nunsense Aug. 3-6 
1991  Grease
Dir. by Susie Cravens LeGault
July 13-15 & 20-22 
1991  Ten Little Indians Apr. 20-22 
1991  Stepping Out  Feb. 2-4 
1990 The Crucible Oct. 13-15
1990 West Side Story Aug. 11-13 & 18 -20
1990  Steel Magnolias July 28-31 
1990  Oliver July 7-9 & 14-16 
1990  The Cherry Orchard Apr. 29-30
1990  You Can't Take it With You Feb. 10-12 
1989  Our Town Oct. 21-23 
1989  Once Upon a Mattress Aug. 19-22 & 26-29 
1989  Blithe Spirit Aug. 5-9 
1989  Visit to a Small Planet  July 15-17 & 22-24 
1989  The Dining Room Apr. 22-24 
1989  When you Coming Back Red Ryder Feb. 25-27 
1988  Perfectly Frank Dec. 31 & Jan. 1 
1988  Come Blow Your Horn Oct. 8 - 10
1988  Fiddler on the Roof
Dir. by Susie Cravens LeGault
Aug. 6-9 & 13-16 
1988  Last of Mrs. Lincoln
Dir. by Robert Kampa
July 10, 16 & 25 
1988  Piaf July 9, 18 & 24 
1988  Gypsy June 18-21 & 25-28 
1988  Gigi June 18-21 & 25 -28 
1987  Mame Aug. 7-11 & 14- 18 
1987  Oklahoma July 10-14 & 17-21 
1987  Quilters
Dir. by Greg LeGault
June 20, 23 & 26 
1987  Close Ties June 19, 22 & 25 
1987  Tintypes June 18,21 & 24 
1987  Look Homeward Angel  Mar. 14-16 
1986  TOB Broadway Fantasy Dec. 31 
1986  Romance in a Flat Nov. 8-10 
1986  Fools
Dir. by Jeannine LaFave
Nov. 1-3
1986  South Pacific  Aug. 16-19 & 23-26 
1986  Marry Me a Little July 19, 22 & 25 
1986  Belle of Amherst  July 18 , 21 & 27 
1986  Hello Dolly
Dir. by Barbra Joan Alloy
June 21-24 & 28-July 1
1986  Night Must Fall Apr. 19-21 
1985  Ain't Misbehavin'
Dir. by Barbra Joan Alloy
Dec. 31 & Jan. 4-5
1985   Annie
Dir. by Jeannine LaFave
Aug. 10-12 & 16 -19 
1985   The Rose Tattoo July 20-24
1985   The King and I June 22-24 & 29 -July 1 
1985   The Art of Dining
Co-directed by Sue DeKelver
Feb. 16-18 
1984  Cole Dec. 31, Jan. 4-6 
1984  Brigadoon
Dir. by Greg LeGault
Aug. 11-14 & 18-21 
1984  Death Trap
Dir. by Jeannine LaFave
July 14-17 & 21-24
1984  Bedroom Farce June 16-19 & 23 -26 
1983  TOB Surprise Dec. 31, Jan. 1, 7 & 8 
1983   Fumed Oak, Still Life, Ways and Means, Red Peppers
Co-directed by Greg LeGault
Oct. 22-24 & 29 -31 
1983   Funny Girl
Dir. by Jeannine LaFave
Aug. 13-15 & 20-22 
1983   God's Favorite
Dir. by Greg LeGault
July 16-18 & 23-25 
1983   Can Can
Dir. by Amy Vieth
June 18-20 & 25-27 
1983   The Boy Friend Apr. 23-25 
1983   Shaffer One Acts:
Uncommon Women, Adaptation, Black Comedy, Public Eye
Feb. 5-14 
1982 Plaza Suite  Oct. 30-Nov. 1 
1982  The Wiz Aug. 13-16 & 20 -23 
1982  Sweet Charity
Dir. by Greg LeGault
July 16-19 & 23 -26 
1982  Annie Get Your Gun
Dir. by Jeannine LaFave
June 18-21 & 25-28 
1982  Vanities, Child's Play & Separate Tables May 21-22 
1982  A Murder is Announced  Apr. 23-25 
1982  The Time of Your Life  Mar. 6-8 
1982  Regina  Jan. 31-Feb. 1 
1981 A Christmas Carol Dec. 19-21 
1981  Count Dracula Oct. 24-26 & 31 
1981  Bye Bye Birdie Aug. 8-11 & 15-18 
1981  Flower Drum Song July 11-14 & 18 -21 
1981  My Fair Lady June 20-23 & 27-30 
1981  Front Row Center
Co-directed by Merlaine Angwall
Mar. 28-31 
1981  The Medium
Co-directed by Jeanne DeMille
Jan. 16-18
1980  The Heiress
Dir. by Guy Meyer
Nov. 22-24 
1980   Same Time Next Year Aug. 22-24 
1980   The Music Man  Aug. 2-4, 9-11 & 16-18 
1980   Side by Side by Sondheim July 25-27 
1980   Pippin
Dir. by Kathleen Schreiner-Ellison
July 6-8, 12-14 & 19-21 
1980   Ladies at the Alamo  May 16-18 
1980   The Runner Stumbles Apr. 25-27 
1980   Promises, Promises Feb. 2, 3, 9 & 10 
1979  A Taste of Porter Dec. 31 & Jan. 1
1979 The Diary of Anne Frank 
Dir. by Jeannine LaFave
Nov. 10-12 
1979 The Good Doctor Oct. 6-7
1979 Guys & Dolls  Aug. 11-13 & 18-20 
1979 California Suite
Dir. by Greg LeGault
July 28-31 
1979 Wait Until Dark July 14-17 
1979 A Little Night Music June 23-25, June 30, July 1-2 
1979 The Shadow Box  Apr. 5, 8 & 9 
1979 Camelot  Feb. 22-26 
1978  The Grass Harp Nov. 11-13 
1978   A Streetcar Named Desire Oct. 19-22 
1978   Man of LaMancha Aug. 5-7 & 12-14 
1978   Jacques Brell is Alive and Well and Living in Paris
Co-directed by Guy Meyer
July 28-30 
1978   Prisoner of 2nd Avenue July 22-26
1978   Equus July 8-12 
1978   Godspell
Dir. by Marshall Smith
June 24-28
1978   The Sound of Music Apr. 28-May 4 
1978   Arms and the Man Mar. 4-7 
1978   What the Butler Saw
Dir. by Guy Meyer
Feb. 3-5 
1977 Front Row Center  Nov. 26 
1977 Night of the Iguana Oct. 15-18 
1977  Fiddler on the Roof
Dir. by Jan DesJardin
Aug. 6-9 & 13-16 
1977  Boys in the Band July 30-Aug. 3 
1977  Anyone Can Whistle
Dir. by Guy Meyer
July 16-18 & 23-25 
1977  Private Lives
Dir. by Marshall Smith
July 9-13 
1977  Stop the World I Want to Get Off June 25-27 & July 2-4 
1977  Zorba
Dir. by Jan DesJardin
May 7-10 
1977  Berlin to Broadway
Dir. by Ed Claussen
Mar. 19-20 & 26-27 
1977  The Hot'l Baltimore Feb. 26-Mar. 1 
1977  A Flea in her Ear
Dir. by Ed Claussen
Jan. 29-31 
1976 Your's Sincerely, Richard Rogers Dec. 31, Jan. 1 
1976  The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie Oct. 23-25 
1976  Damn Yankees
Dir. by Bartlett Schilawski
 Aug. 7-9 & 14-16
1976  TOB Surprise
Co-directed by Guy Meyer
July 24-27 
1976  Sleuth
Dir. by Jan DesJardin
July 10-13 
1976  Dames at Sea
Dir. by Guy Meyer
June 19-21 & 26-28
1976  A Thurber Carnival
Dir. by Phyllis Barnes
Apr. 24-26 
1976  And Miss Reardon Drinks a Little Mar. 27-29 
1976  Star Spangled Girl Jan. 24-26 
1975  The Collection, Botticelli, The Zoo Story Nov. 15-17 
1975  The Effect of Gamma Rays on the Man in the Moon Marigolds
Dir. by Jan DesJardin
Nov. 8-10
1975  Oh Coward! Oct. 4-5, 11-12 & 18-19 
1975  A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
Dir. by Guy Meyer
Aug. 8-11 & 15-18 
1975  Gingerbread Lady July 25 - 31 
1975  A Thousand Clowns July 11-17 
1975  Follies  June 20-23 & 27-30 
1975  The Decline and Fall of the Entire World as Seen Through the Eyes of Cole Porter, Revisited Jan. 31-Feb. 2 
1974  Monopoly, Box and Cox, The Browning Version, Live Spelled Backwards Nov. 23-26 
1974  One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest Oct. 12-13 & 19-20 
1974  Carnival Aug. 10-14 
1974  Last of the Red Hot Lovers
Dir. by Terrance Riley
July 27-31 
1974  Bus Stop July 13-17 
1974  Applause June 29-July 3 
1974  27 Wagons Full of Cotton, Diary of Adam and Eve Apr. 27-29  
1973  A Midsummer Night's Dream Nov. 30 & Dec. 1-4 
1973   How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Dir. by Marshall Smith
Aug. 10-14 
1973   Cactus Flower July 28-31 
1973   Butterflies are Free July 13-17
1973   I Do, I Do June 29-30 & July 1-3 
1973   Company Apr. 28-30 & May 5-7 
1973   Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?  Feb. 24-26 & Mar. 3-5 
1972  Fortune and Men's Eyes Dec. 9-12 
1972   Chamber Music, Salome, Suddenly Last Summer, Next
Dir. by Guy Meyer
Oct. 28-30 & Nov. 4-6 
1972   Hello Dolly Aug. 5-7 & 11-14 
1972   The Time of the Cuckoo July 15-17 & 22-24 
1972   Hedda Gabler July 1-3 & 8-10 
1972   The Odd Couple June 17-19 & 24-26 
1972   Cabaret Apr. 29, 30 & May 6-8 
1972   The Killing of Sister George  Feb. 26-28 
1972   The Merry Widow Jan. 25-30 
1971  The Birthday Party Dec. 4-6 
1971   Born Yesterday  Oct. 30, 31 & Nov. 6, 7 
1971   Kiss Me Kate Aug. 21-23, 28-30 & Sept. 4-6 
1971   Miss Lonelyhearts July 31-Aug. 2 
1971   Dark of the Moon July 17-19 & 24-26 
1971   Arsenic & Old Lace July 3-5 & 10-12 
1971   Hotel Universe May
1971   Anything Goes  Mar. 13-15 
1971   Another Evening with the Little Revue Feb. 6 
1970 A Man for All Seasons November 
1970 The Women Oct. 17-19 
1970  Mame  Aug. 1-3 & 8-10 
1970  Five Finger Exercise July 18-20 & 25-27 
1970  Picnic
Dir. by David Fennema
July 4-6 & 11-13 
1970  Barefoot in the Park June 20-22 & 27-29 
1970  Everything in the Garden  Apr. 18-20 
1970  Broadway Time Capsule Feb. 28, Mar. 1 & 2 
1969 After the Rain Dec. 14 
1969  110 in the Shade Nov. 15-17 
1969  Black Comedy, Private Ear Oct. 11-13 
1969  Gypsy Aug. 9-11 & 16-18 
1969  Waltz of the Toreadors July 26-28 & Aug. 2-4
1969  Cat on a Hot Tin Roof July 12-14 & 19-21 
1969  The Man Who Came to Dinner June 28-30 & July 5-7 
1969  South Pacific May 17-19 
1969 The Lion in Winter Mar. 22-24 
1969  The Glass Menagerie  Jan. 11-13 
1968 An Evening with W. Shakespeare, A Delicate Balance  Dec. 15 
1968 Once Upon a Mattress Aug. 16-20 
1968 Blithe Spirit Aug. 2-6 
1968 The Little Foxes July 19 - 23
1968 The Fantasticks July 4-9 
1968 Separate Tables March 23-25
1967 The Zoo Story, American Dream Nov. 18-20 
1967 Bye Bye Birdie  Aug. 11-15 
1967 The Importance of Being Ernest July 23-Aug. 1 
1967 A Streetcar Named Desire July 14-18 
1967 Visit to a Small Planet June 30 & July 1-4 
1967 The Boy Friend May 13-15 
1967 The Crucible Feb. 24-27 
1966 Three One-Acts: Fumed Oak, The Sandbox, The Tiger Nov. 6-8